Privacy Policy | Mobile Apps and Games



Welcome to our Privacy Policy!


We care deeply about the privacy of our visitors and users, and is fully committed to protect their personal information and use it properly in compliance with data privacy laws. This policy describes how we may collect and use personal information, and the rights and choices available to our visitors and users regarding such information. We believe you have a right to know our practices regarding information we may collect and use when you use our Apps (defined below).

We strongly urge you to read this policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use your personal information, as well as an explanation of your statutory rights. This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you might have under applicable data privacy laws.

Read this policy and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your personal information, before you access or use any of our Services. If you read and fully understand this Privacy Policy, and emain opposed to our practices, you must immediately leave this website, application or service, and avoid or discontinue all use of any of our Services.  If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at support@doubletimetoday.com.

By accessing or using any of our services, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy.

Your consent (important, please read carefully!)

BY INSTALLING THE APPS ON YOUR MOBILE DEVICE, ENTERING INTO, CONNECTING TO, ACCESSING AND/OR USING THE APPS, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING TO THE POSSIBLE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. PLEASE NOTE: IF YOU OR, AS APPLICABLE, YOUR LEGAL GUARDIAN, DISAGREE TO ANY TERM PROVIDED HEREIN, YOU MUST NOT INSTALL, ACCESS AND/OR USE THE APPS AND YOU ARE REQUESTED TO PROMPTLY ERASE ALL OUR APPS FROM YOUR MOBILE DEVICE.

If you are under the age of eighteen (18) , please ensure that your legal guardian has reviewed and agreed to this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

Un-identified and non-identifiable information pertaining to a Visitor or un-identified User, which may be made available to us, or collected automatically via his/her use of the Services (“Non-personal Information”). Such Non-personal Information does not enable us to identify the Visitor or User from whom it was collected. The Non-personal Information collected by us mainly consists of technical and aggregated usage information, such as Visitors’ and Users’ browsing and ‘click-stream’ activity on the Services, session heatmaps and scrolls, non-identifying information regarding the Visitor’s or User’s device, operating system, internet browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, date/time stamps, etc.

How do we collect such information?

We collect information through your use of the Services. When you visit or use our Services, including when you browse the Website or any User Website, register a User Account, edit your User Website and upload information and content, and/or download and use any provided apps or digital content of our apps and games, we are aware of it and will usually gather, collect and record such uses, sessions and related information, either independently or with the help of third-party services, or including through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies.

Why do we collect such information? 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

To provide and operate the Services;

To further develop, customize and improve our Services, based on Visitors’ and Users’ common or personal preferences, experiences and difficulties;

To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

To facilitate, sponsor and offer certain contests, events and promotions, determine participants’ eligibility, monitor performance, contact winners and grant prizes and benefits;

To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities; and

To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

We also collect and use information in order to contact our visitors, users, and in order to comply with the laws applicable to us.

Our development studio is based in Bulgaria, which is considered by the European Commission to be offering an adequate level of protection for the Personal Information of EU Member State residents.

Our affiliates and service providers that store or process your Personal Information on our games & apps’ behalf are each contractually committed to keep it protected and secured, in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.

Please note that permanently deleting your apps and games account erases all of your information from our databases. After completing this process, you can no longer use our Services that require your account, your User Account and all its data will be removed permanently, and we will not be able to restore your account or retrieve your data in the future. If you contact our support in the future, the system will not recognize your account and support agents will not be able to locate the deleted account.

Our data storage providers are contractually committed to protect and secure your data.

We shall be considered as a “Processor” and not as the “Controller” (as both such capitalized terms are defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation) of such Users-of-Users Information. The Users controlling and operating such User Websites shall be considered as the “Controllers” of such Users-of-Users Information, and are responsible for complying with all laws and regulations that may apply to the collection and control of such Users-of-Users Information, including all privacy and data protection laws of all relevant jurisdictions.

You are responsible for the security, integrity and authorized usage of your Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, and for obtaining consents, permissions and providing any fair processing notices required for the collection and usage of such information. We cannot provide legal advice to Users or their Users-of-Users, however we do recommend that all Users publish and maintain clear and comprehensive privacy policies on their User Websites, in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, and that all Users-of-Users carefully read those policies and make sure that they consent to them.

Kids Privacy Policy

With respect to collecting, using and disclosing personal information regarding children under the age of thirteen (13) (“Kids”) using our apps. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from Kids other than as expressly specified below.

We hereby prohibit Kids from actively and directly providing us with any personal information other than as specified below. If you are a legal guardian of a Kid and believe your child has provided us with any personal information, please contact us at info@doubletimetoday.com and we will delete such information from our servers.

Our apps may collect and maintain the information described here, directly or through certain products or services, solely for providing support for our app’s internal operations as permitted under applicable laws and rules (described in greater detail below).

Third party providers of certain products or services operating on our behalf, such as advertising networks, analytics services etc. (“Third Parties”) may passively collect and maintain information about Users. Such Third Parties are carefully selected by us to ensure compliance with applicable privacy laws, and we confirm that they are compliant with the US Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, this Privacy Policy and the rules promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) under that Act, including but not limited to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule 16 C.F.R. Part 312) (“COPPA”) and the policies and guidelines of the applicable Platform Provider (such as Apple or Google) in performance of their services for our apps.

Any question about Third Parties’ privacy practices and policies should be directed to our Privacy Policy Administrator by e-mail to: info@doubletimetoday.com. We will forward your inquiry to the applicable Third Party and make an effort to provide you with such Third Party’s response within a reasonable timeframe.

There are three types of data and information which may be collected from Users of our apps:

Non-personal Information:

Our apps and Third Parties may passively collect non-identifiable and anonymous information as detailed below (“Non-personal Information”). To put it simply, with respect to such Kids Non-personal Information, we and any Third Parties are not aware of the identity of the User from whom Kids Non-personal Information has been collected. Kids Non-personal Information collected by either our apps or Third Parties may include technical information such as: type and version of operating system (e.g. Android, iOS, etc.), User session ID, time zone, session start / stop time, source of traffic (e.g. which ads, sites, applications and campaigns a User came from and associated revenue), App version, language (e.g. English), device type/model (e.g. Galaxy, iPhone, etc.), data regarding User behavior within apps (e.g. ad impressions, User’s response to ads, including ads viewed or clicked), User’s in-app purchases including data regarding receipt validation, User’s gameplay (e.g. level reached, frequency and time spent in the app and in each level, game progress, fail rate, mini game(s) played, virtual currency (if any) collected or earned, virtual inventory items (if any), tools and in-app functionalities used, screens accessed, User retention, performance errors and problems (e.g. apps’ stability, crashes, functioning, etc.), and other predefined events and behavior relating thereto (e.g. if User viewed a specific ad and other game play events, time of the event, internet connectivity (Wi-Fi, 3G), device time zone, etc.), other apps installed, User age-related information (if a User passes an age-gate i.e. if the User is below or above the age of 13), and geo-location – only at a country and city level. It is hereby clarified that no street name is collected.

Kids’ Persistent Device Identifier and No Other Kids personal identifiable information:

We and Third Parties may passively collect a persistent device identifier from kids, such as advertising identifier (IDFA, Advertising ID), randomly generated User ID and IP address. This is processed for the limited purposes of supporting the internal operations of the apps. In the case of IP addresses, we keep these for 1 week for error logs, then delete them. We do not collect and do not permit Third Parties to collect from Kids any information that may personally identify an individual (e.g. name, address, e-mail) or any other personally identifiable information of a private and/or sensitive nature about the Kids. We may collect, use and provide access to the User’s advertising identifier in accordance with the applicable platform provider’s policies.

We do not link any additional personally identifiable information to the Kids’ Device Identifier, even from other services. We do not collect or process any financial or payment information, any government identification numbers, any non-public phonebook or contact information, any microphone and camera sensor data, or any sensitive device data concerning Kids.

Purpose of the collection: The information described above is collected and processed solely for the purpose of supporting our app’s internal operations. This means the following:

providing and improving our apps as well as ensuring proper functioning of the Apps and services;

maintaining or analyzing the functioning of the apps and services;

authenticating Users (e.g. verify the User’s identity when he/she interacts with advertisements or acquires in-app purchases);

personalizing content and enhancing User experience;

performing network communications;

protecting the security or integrity of Users, apps and services;

serving contextual advertisements;

capping the frequency of advertising;

ensuring legal or regulatory compliance;

The collection and/or processing in connection with these purposes will performed as permitted under applicable laws and rules.

How is the Information about our Users of our apps being collected? The Non-personal Information and Kids’ Device Identifier are collected either by us or by Third Parties through the Users’ use of the apps, including through Third Parties’ SDKs embedded in our apps. Non-personal Information and the Kids’ Device Identifier may also be stored locally on the Users’ device via generally accepted industry technologies used within the apps, such as “cookies-like technology” and local storage.

If Third Parties collect Non-personal Information, Kids’ Device Identifier and/or any other information directly from Kids, such collection and processing is governed by such Third Parties’ privacy policies and not by this Privacy Policy. However, all Third Parties are carefully selected to ensure compliance with applicable privacy laws, and we confirm that they are compliant with COPPA, this Privacy Policy and the rules, policies and guidelines of the applicable Platform Provider in performance of services for our apps.

Sharing Kids information with third parties

We may share the Kids’ Device Identifier only in limited cases, including the following:

to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, subpoena or governmental request;

to enforce this Kids Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;

to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;

to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of our apps, its Users, suppliers, licensors, and/or licensees, or the general public;

when our apps are undergoing any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of all or substantially all of the assets of Company, in which case it may also be disclosed, transferred and/or assigned; and/or

pursuant to the approval of a Kid’s legal guardian, in order to supply certain services that such legal guardian or the User of the Kids Apps may have requested from the Company.

To clarify, we may transfer and disclose Kids Non-personal Information to third parties at its discretion.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device. They are used for different purposes – such as whether you’ve visited the app before or to help us determine how many visitors we get each month. Cookies contain information about the use of the device but do not include personal information about you (like your name, email, etc.).

How do we use cookies?

This cookie policy applies to all of our mobile apps. By accessing this mobile app, you agree that this Cookie Policy will apply whenever you access the app on any device. Any changes to this policy will be updated here. We reserve the right to vary this policy at any time. Your continued use of the app constitutes your agreement to those changes.

We can collect information automatically when you visit the app, using cookies. The cookies allow us to identify your device and find more details about your last visit.

The information collected by cookies does not personally identify you. They gather information about your device type, settings, ISP, etc.

We may share your Personal Information with third parties (or otherwise allow them access to it) only in the following manners and instances.

We have partnered with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions complement, facilitate and enhance our own. These include hosting and server co-location services, communications and content delivery networks (CDNs), data and cyber security services, billing and payment processing services, domain name registrars, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, e-mail distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, performance measurement, data optimization and marketing services, content providers, and our legal and financial advisors (collectively, “Third Party Service(s)”).

Such Third Party Services may receive or otherwise have access to our Visitors’ and Users’ Personal Information and/or Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, in its entirety or in part – depending on each of their particular roles and purposes in facilitating and enhancing our Services and business, and may only use it for such purposes.

Note that while our Services may contain links to other websites or services, we are not responsible for such websites’ or services’ privacy practices. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Services and read the privacy statements of each and every website and service you visit before providing your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such linked third -party websites and services.

We are not accountable for Personal Information that it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party as described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, we remain responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process the Personal Information on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless we prove that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

The information may be shared solely in accordance with this policy.

Types of Cookies

1. Personalized Cookies

They are used to recognize repeated visitors to the app and in conjunction with other info we hold to record specific information about app’s usage.

2. Analytics Cookies

They collect data about how users move around the app and how they reached it. This is used so we can improve the quality of the app and its features.

You can opt-out of this if you want here:

http://www.flurry.com/legal-privacy/end-user-opt-out

3. Third Party Service Cookies

We work and use other companies software kits to enhance user’s experience with this app. These companies may drop cookies on your device when you are using the app.

Here’s the list of services:

Facebook’s data use policy:

http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other

4. Ad Serving Cookies

We sell space on some of your apps to advertisers, they pay for the content you enjoy for free. Those advertisers use cookies to help us understand what you might be interested in. They hold information about your device and geo location (like country and city), without your names and street numbers.

Here’s a list of services we use:

Google Admob

https://support.google.com/admob/answer/6128543

Important update: Users of our apps located in the European Economic Area will have to choose between personalized / non-personalized ad experience. Google Mobile Ads SDK will collect additional user metrics, including daily active users, user retention and user engagement to ensure proper use of our apps. This data collected will be used to provide us with new reporting functionality, actionable insights, and ultimately improve Google’s ad serving for optimal user experience.

AppLovin

https://www.applovin.com/privacy

Revmob

http://mobilerepresentationinternational.com/privacy_policy.html

Chartboost

https://chartboost.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/200780269-Privacy-Policy

HeyZap

https://www.fyber.com/legal/privacy-policy/

Our advertising partners will serve ads they believe are more likely to be of an interest to you, based on the information about your visits to the app.

In order to do this, our advert partners need to place cookies on your device. They do not hold any personal information of you.

Data Retention

We may retain your Personal Information (as well as your Users-of-Users’ Information) for as long as your User Account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services.

We may continue to retain such Personal Information even after you deactivate your User Account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our Users or their Users-of-Users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests.

We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to information in our care. Where your Personal Information is no longer required we will ensure it is securely deleted.

Which information may be processed from Users of our Apps

Game Center / Google Play Services Features: If a User enables Game Center or Google Play Services Features (defined in our TOU) in our apps, then we will be provided with access to the identifier number of the User’s Game Center account or Google Play Services account respectively (i.e. access token).

The Game Center / Google Play Services Features, Social Networks and Platforms are created and maintained by third parties who are not affiliated with and/or controlled by us. If you enable this integration, your use of the Game Center / Google Play Services Features and/or the Social Features is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of the applicable third party provider of the Social Network’s or Platform.

For example, Apple Game Center which terms are available at: http://www.apple.com/legal/internet-services/itunes/gamecenter/us/terms.html

Google Play Games which terms are available at: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.play.games

You should ensure that you read their terms of use and privacy policies to understand how they treat your information and to understand the methods for changing the privacy or sharing settings on such services. If you do not agree to the practices described in such terms you should not allow our apps to interact with such Social Networks or Platforms, however you may find that you are not able to enjoy all the features that may be made available by our apps. You understand that where you allow interaction with any third party Social Network or Platform, we may share data about you with your contacts (and vice versa) in order that you may enjoy social elements. This data may include your scores and/or progress in our apps, your name, your social media profile picture and any test that you may upload.

By using the Social Features and/or the Game Center / Google Play Features you understand that the applicable Social Networks or Platforms may collect certain Personal Information, such as your IP address, Non-personal Information and may set cookies and/or other tracking technologies to enable the functionality of the Social Features and/or the Game Center / Google Play Service Features. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides the Social Features and/or the Game Center / Google Play Service Features. You hereby acknowledge that when you share content via Social Networks or Platforms your content may become public and any person may re-post-it.

In addition, we may collect and/or process, directly or through Third Parties, the following Personal Information:

-> The User’s persistent device identifier such as advertising identifier (IDFA, Advertising ID), randomly generated User ID and IP address. We keep IP addresses for 1 week for error logs and then delete them. We note that we may collect, use and provide access to the User’s advertising identifier in accordance with the applicable Platform Provider’s rules, policies and guidelines.

In addition, Third Parties may track and collect information regarding your on-line activities over time and across different online platforms (such as websites, applications, etc.). For more information regarding your ability to cease such tracking and collection.

To clarify, any Non-personal Information connected or linked to or associated with any Personal Information shall be deemed as Personal Information as long as such connection, linkage or association exists.

We do not collect or process any financial or payment information, any government identification numbers, any non-public phonebook or contact information, any microphone and camera sensor data, or any sensitive device data concerning Users.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us under info@doubletimetoday.com.

We may update this Privacy Policy as required by applicable law, and to reflect changes to our information collection, usage and storage practices. If we make any changes that we deem as “material” (in our sole good faith discretion), we may not notify you prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Link to Third Party Apps

Certain links provided in the Apps through ads or otherwise permit Users to leave our Apps and enter our non-app sites or services. These linked sites and services are not under the control of our company. Most of such linked sites and services provide legal documents, including terms of use and privacy policies, governing the use of these sites. It is always advisable to read such documents carefully before using those sites and services so that you know what kind of information they are collecting.

 

©2019 by RedCat. Proudly created with Wix.com

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now